Class 12

Check Maharashtra Board HSC Results and Toppers List 2020

Read on the complete article to know the latest updates on Maharashtra Board HSC Results 2020. Check the detailed steps to see your 12th results online or via SMS. Also, see the latest updates on result verification and supplementary exams.

Your e-mark sheet of the 12th Maharashtra Board Results is also available for download which you can use for filling out application forms for professional or graduation courses. Do check out the career after 12th section for professional course recommendations.

Maharashtra Board HSC Results: Important Dates and Highlights

Board NameMaharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Exam NameMaharashtra Higher Secondary School Certificate Examination
Official Websitemahresult.nic.in
Maharashtra Board Results DateJuly 16, 2020
Revaluation applicationJuly 27, 2020
Revaluation ResultAugust 5, 2020
Supplementary examsTo be announced
Supplementary exam resultTo be announced

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic spread across the Maharashtra state and the whole nation, the Maharashtra Board HSC Results were delayed this year.

How to check Maharashtra Board HSC Results 2020?

You can check your 12th Maharashtra Board Results online or through the SMS. Below are the complete details of the fastest ways to check your results.

How to check Maharashtra State Board Results online?

The official website for checking Maharashtra Board HSC 12th Results is mahresult.nic.in. You have to follow these steps to see your result.

Step 1: Open mahresult.nic.in website.

Step 2: Click on Results > HSC Examination Result 2020

Step 3: Now enter the details and view your Maharashtra Board HSC Results.

How to check Maharashtra State Board Results online?

Step 4: Download or print your provisional mark sheet.

Other websites where you can check your 12th Maharashtra Board Results:

  1. maharashtra.gov.in
  2. results.gov.in
  3. indiaresults.com

How to check Maharashtra Board HSC Results via SMS?

  • Type MHHSC<space>SEATNO. 
  • Send the message to 57766.
  • You will receive your result via SMS.

Grading system for Maharashtra Board HSC Results

MarksGrade
Above 75%Distinction
Above 60%First Division
45% to 59%Second Division
35% to 44%Pass Grade
Below 35%Fail

Maharashtra Board Result Verification

After the Maharashtra Board HSC Results are declared, and you feel that the marks awarded to you in any subject are significantly less, then you can apply for your Maharashtra Board Result Verification.

You can either opt for recounting or revaluation of your answer copies.  What is the difference between recounting and revaluation of your 12th Maharashtra Board Results?

Well, recounting would mean that your answer sheets will be checked for any answers which were left unevaluated, totalling of marks given in the answer sheet will be done again and matched with the marks awarded in the result.

Revaluating your Maharashtra Board HSC Result means the examiner will recheck your answer copies to see where marks were deducted and if the marks given to you are less in accordance with your answers. 

You have to pay the fee following the criteria given below:

Rs. 50 for recounting application 

Rs. 300 for revaluation (You can apply for a maximum of six subjects)

Rs. 400 for a photocopy of answer sheet

The applications for recounting/revaluation of marks start from July 27, 2020, and close on August 5, 2020.

How to apply for 12th Maharashtra Board Result Verification?

Step 1: Click on this website link: verification.mh-hsc.ac.in.

Step 2: Click on Revaluation of Answer Book option. 

Maharashtra Board Result Verification

Step 3: Enter the credentials to log in. 

Maharashtra Board Result Verification

Step 4: Click Submit, and then you will be asked to enter more details. 

Step 5: Then, you will be asked the subject for which you want to apply.

Step 6: Then pay the requisite fee and submit your application.

The verified Maharashtra Board HSC Results were announced in August 2020. You can check the results through the same steps that are to be followed to see the Maharashtra State Board Results.

Maharashtra Board HSC Supplementary Exams

After the release of Maharashtra Board Class 12th Results, many students wait for the supplementary exams. Students who have not scored 35% marks one or two subjects can apply for supplementary exams.

However, due to the rapid spread of novel Coronavirus in the Maharashtra State, the education board of the state have postponed the Supplementary Exams after the Maharashtra Board HSC Results were announced. Usually, the exams are conducted in July-August every year. But this year the supplementary exams were proposed to be held in October after many delays. However, the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary & Higher Secondary Education has not released the Supplementary Exam Date Sheet officially as they wait for the pandemic to get under control. 

Maharashtra Board Toppers List

Maharashtra Board Toppers List was not released for this year. However, the district with the highest pass percentage is Konkan with 95.89 pass percentage followed by Pune with 92.50 pass percentage.  

The Maharashtra Board Class 12 Toppers of last year are:

MarksName of StudentMarks Scored
1Gawade Amol Dilip642
2Amit Kisan639
3Chavan Dhanashri Eknath637
3Sahu Ritika Ramnaresh637
3Aditya Surendrakumar637

Maharashtra Board HSC Results 2020: Pass Percentage and Analysis 

This year, more than 15 lakh students were registered for the Maharashtra Board 12th Exams.

Total students appeared14,20,575
Total students passed12,81,712
Total students passed with distinction12,81,712
Total student passed with first division5,13,575
Total student passed with second division5,79,667
Total student passed with third division45,029
Total Pass Percentage90.66%
Girls Pass Percentage93.88%
Boys Pass Percentage88.04%

2020 Stream Wise Pass Percentage

Science96.93%
Commerce91.27%
Arts82.63%
MCVC86.07%

12th Maharashtra Board Results: Subject-Wise Performance

SubjectNo. of Students AppearedNo. of Students Passed
English14,73,52313,25,650
Marathi8,35,9708,16,992
Hindi3,96,8673,89,228
Environmental Education14,19,58814,19,544
History3,61,8813,40,102
Geography3,35,9543,21,074
Mathematics and Statistics4,25,8414,13,906
Political Science3,29,9493,11,479
Sociology2,30,0102,17,612
Economics6,967386,48,386
Bookkeeping and Accountancy3,78,0173,48,558
Physics5,74,9905,61,210
Chemistry5,71,2225,61,092
Biology4,69,5354,63,261

Previous Year Pass Percentage and Analysis 

YearNumber of Students AppearedTotal Pass PercentagePass Percentage (Boys)Pass Percentage (Girls)
202014,20,57590.66%88.04%93.88%
201914,89,83785.8882.490.25
201814,85,13288.4185.2392.36
201714,29,47889.593.286.55
201613,19,75486.683.4683.46

Which professional course to choose after class 12th?

After completing your school education, you need to apply for a good course that will prepare you for a successful career. CA is the best professional course after class 12th so far. If you are not sure which is the promising career for you, then look into the details about Chartered Accountants.

A CA on an average earns between 5-7 lacs per annum at the beginning of their career. Their income range increases with their years of experience, the company they work in and depending on other factors. Read more about the earnings of CA.

You might become worried about seeing the low pass percentage of CA Exams, but that is what increases the demand for Chartered Accountants in India.

There are so many career options for CAs like starting their own CA practice, job in a CA firm, becoming a financial analyst and much more.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ques 1. What is the Maharashtra Board Results Date?

Ans. The Maharashtra Board HSC Results released on July 16, 2020.

Ques 2. What are the passing marks for 12th Maharashtra Board Exams?

Ans. You need to get 35% in each of the subjects to pass the 12th Maharashtra Board Exams.

Ques 3. From where can I get the e-mark sheet of Maharashtra State Board Result?

Ans. Since the schools are closed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, you will get e-mark sheet this year instead of a hardcopy. You can download the e-mark sheet from the mboseonline.online/emarksheet website.

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>